Login
Main menu

STS MOORING PLANS - 12 Points of concern

What information should be conveyed through an STS Mooring Plan?

As part of the JPO (OCIMF STS Guide paragraph 5.2) a mooring plan should be prepared for both participating vessels. A number of different plans have been evidenced from the industry as illustrated at the relevant link.

Apparently there is no uniformity on minimum expected information, as evidenced. Provided mooring plans depend on the computer skills of the responsible person rather on procedures. Hence, there is no standard for Masters to follow and rely upon. This may result is confusion and delays during STS Mooring operations.

Our opinion, on the basis of feedback from Masters, members of the onlineSTS.net service is that a proposed mooring plan should convey without limited to the following information:

 

1. Vessels should shown in scale with actual displacements. (Best Practice)

2. Chocks and closed openings should correspond on actual vessel fittings. (Best Practice & latest OCIMF Section 9.3 & Section 6.6.2)

3. Mooring lines to be in accordance to OCIMF guidelines. (Best Practice & OCIMF Section 9.3)

4. No mixed or crossed lines should appear.

5. Same location lines to run in parallel to best possible extent. (Section 6.6.2.1 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

6. Two mooring lines from same chock should be avoided. In case more than 1 lines pass from a unit chock, then protective sleeves should be utilised. (Section 9.1.1 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

7. Fender position in scale  in accordance to parallel body distances in actual vessel displacements.  (Section 9.1.1 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

8. Baby (secondary) fender position (both vertical and horizontal). Use of portable chocks where necessary should take place. (Section 9.1.1 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

9. Horizontal shifting of vessels (of similar size) should be depicted. (Section 2.1.2 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

10. Deploying and collecting order of mooring lines should be shown. (Best Practice & latest OCIMF Section 9.3 & Section 6.6.2)

11. Difference of vessel freeboard during the STS operation with adjustment of  baby fenders should be evident. (Section 6.6.1 of latest OCIMF guidelines)

12. Mooring tails & chock to chock distances should be taken into consideration, in case of rope or wire tails. (Best Practice)

 

 Below some sample mooring plans have been evidenced from the industry. Some are good, some are better, but not all convey the same information. Is unification in this respect expected ??

 

 

 

 

 

For best experience use Firefox ,Chrome or IE8 > web browser.   Firefox image Chrome picture IE picture